Friday, January 27, 2012

Connecting with the Crafter: Beth Morton

Today PYL is featuring crafter Beth Morton.  Here was her wreath entry for the Sugarplums and Snowmen Wreath Contest.

Now take a moment to get to know a little about Beth by reading her "Connecting with the Crafter" interview with PYL.

What's your name?
 Beth Morton

Where do you live?

What was the inspiration for your wreath entry in the contest?
The roll of mesh that was used. I just loved the lime, red and white with the hologram silver. And I don't normally even decorate with red. It was fun and pretty at the same time. The little sign and the HOHOHO ornaments just set it off to me.

What/When did you start crafting?
I don't remember not crafting. My mother talks about how I would sit at her feet and color or whatever. I started floral arranging 20 years ago when my sister could not find any flowers in her wedding colors so I took white flowers, painted them and made all of her arrangements. I started scrapbooking in 1999 and my sister says I need to go to "paper-packs anonomous"! haha

Where's your favorite place to find craft supplies?
 love Hobby Lobby! I literally have spent almost a day in the store. The music is calming and the people are nice and I appreciate a company still being closed on Sundays so the employees can worship and/or spend time with their families. I also like buying supplies from stores on Etsy.

Tell us about your crafting space--spacious crafting suite or I craft like a nomad--constantly on the move to the best space available at the time!
Well, I started out at the kitchen table, then moved a craft table into the living room (so I could watch tv - lol) , then it took over the spare bedroom. Then I opened a store on Etsy ( and it started taking over the whole house. My husband decided we better do something so I now have a large studio. YAY!!! We are farmers and I help him on the farm as well so we put it at our farm headquarters and he will have an office there too (after the first of the year - gotta get past Christmas!)

What's your favorite occasion to craft for?
Christmas! Christmas! I can't get enough glitter!

Besides crafting, what other things do you like to do?
watch tv, travel, take vacations, stay up late... but mainly I love to craft - I do lots of different crafts

And these are just for fun:

If you were a crayon, what color would you be?
royal purple

Coffee or Soda?
 I really like Chai tea lattes (yum!)

And finally, Tis the Season (well actually not anymore, but that is my fault):

“Miracle on 34th Street” or “A Christmas Story” or “Christmas Vacation”?
"Christmas Vacation" I think we can quote half the movie! 

Image and video hosting by TinyPic


  1. Congrats Beth! Nice post! Beth and I are both from Mississippi and even though we really don't know each other....we sort of do! I know her Mother from years ago and can remember when Beth was a little girl.....aging myself....but it is what it is))))

  2. Thank you Angela for the opportunity and for letting everyone Meet the Crafters! It was fun! And thank you Jeannie from Trendy Tree - I am happy deco mesh has brought us together! :) Your store is wonderful!!

    Custom Created


Post your comment here!